Coming to iPhone
Run your money like a business.
Log every pound by hand. Read each month as a statement. Fund what matters.
Hold to log. That’s the habit.
01 / Why by hand
Most money apps watch your money for you. Erkos asks you to look.
Every entry is logged by hand, in seconds. Slower than a bank feed, on purpose: you see every pound once, and pause before it goes.
The same month, two ways
A bank feed
- CRD 4471 TFL TRAVEL CH−£2.80
- SQ *THE BEAN COFFEE LDN−£4.50
- AMZN MKTP UK*2K4L19PX4−£23.99
- DD OCTOPUS ENERGY LTD−£96.00
- CRD 4471 TESCO STORES 2041−£42.50
- FPO 0921 VANGUARD AM−£250.00
- CRD 4471 PRET A MANGER−£6.85
+ 312 more lines this month
Logged in Erkos
- CoffeeDiscretionary£4.50
- GroceriesRunning costs£42.50
- EnergyRunning costs£96.00
- ISACapital deployed£250.00
02 / The habit
Every day
Log it.
As it happens, while you still know what it was for.
Every month
Close the books.
Read the statement. See if the month paid for itself.
Every year
See it add up.
Net assets rising, funded months stacking up.
03 / The statement
Every month, a set of accounts.
What came in, what it cost to run, and what you put to work. Tap any line for what it means.
Income
£4,200.00
Cash from operations
£1,250.00
Expenses
£2,950.00
Free cash flow
£320.00
Capital deployed
£750.00
Cash used in financing
£180.00
Income£4,200.00
What you earn, like your salary. Moving money between your own accounts doesn’t count.
Operating costs£2,950.00
Everything you spend in the month: running costs and discretionary, kept apart.
Running costs£2,310.00
The essentials that keep you going: rent, energy, groceries, transport.
Discretionary£640.00
The extras you choose: eating out, shopping, hobbies.
Cash from operations£1,250.00
Income left after spending. Above zero, you lived within it.
Financing£180.00
Borrowing and paying back. Debts you’re paying down, like a card or car finance, are your obligations.
Capital deployed£750.00
Money into your investments. Saving for your future, so it never counts as spending.
Free cash flow£320.00
What’s left after loans and investing. It tops up your reserve, your safety net for a bad month, or draws on it.
04 / Two rules
Some money never mixes.
01
Investing is never spending.
Capital deployed sits apart, in orange. Give each investment a goal; every month you fund lights a tick.
02
Essentials and extras stay apart.
Rent, energy and groceries are running costs. Eating out and shopping are discretionary. When a month moves, you see which.
My ISA
£6,380.00
+£380.00 · 6.3% total return
Month 8 of 180
- Position
- What an investment is worth. Updated monthly, in seconds.
- Horizon
- Its goal: a number of years, an age or an amount.
- Net assets
- Your cash and positions, less what you owe.
05 / Private by design
Your data never touches our servers.
There are none. Your figures live on your iPhone and in your own iCloud, encrypted.
- No account
- No bank login
- No tracking
06 / Price
One app. Every feature.
No adverts, no upsells, no selling your data. Both plans start with a free month.
Yearly
For trying the habit.
£19.99first year
Then £29.99 a year. Cancel any time.
Lifetime
Pay onceFor the long horizon.
£59.99once
£79.99 from 1 March 2027.
Your first month is free.
Coming soon to the App Store